CARREER PATH

timeline

GOVERNMENT

  • Minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Networks

    July 2013- January 2015
  • Minister for Citizen Protection

    March 2012 – May 2012
  • Minister for Development, Competitiveness and Shipping

    September 2010 – March 2012
  • Minister for Citizen Protection

    October 2009 – September 2010
  • Minister for Public Order

    February 1999 – July 2003
  • Deputy Minister for Development & Commerce

    January 1996 – February 1999
  • Deputy Minister for Commerce

    July 1994 – January 1996

PARLIAMENT

  • Member of the Hellenic Parliament MP, 2nd District of Athens

    2012 -2015
  • Member of the Hellenic Parliament MP, 2nd District of Athens

    2009 - 2012
  • Member of the Hellenic Parliament MP, 2nd District of Athens

    2007 - 2009
  • Member of the Hellenic Parliament MP, Imathia District

    1989 - 2007 (He ran for MP and was elected in the first position in Imathia Electoral District for 6 consecutive elections)

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

  • Prefect of Karditsa

    June 1987 - May 1989

PASOK

  • Political Representative of PASOK on Growth and Development

    2007 - 2009
  • Political Representative of PASOK on Education

    2006 - 2007
  • Secretary General of PASOK’s Central Committee

    2003 - 2005
  • Alternate Secretary of PASOK’s International Affairs Department

    1992 - 1994
  • Member of Board & Alternate Secretary of PASOK’s Parliamentary Group

    1993
  • Member of PASOK’s Central Committee and National Council

    1990 - present
  • Secretary of PASOK’s Local Branch in Imathia

    1982 - 1987
  • Member of PASOK

    Since 1974

OTHER ACTIVITIES

1994-1996 | Member of the Board, Party of European Socialists